Accident Eurocopter AS 350 BA N60809, Sunday 9 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 BA
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N60809
MSN: 2696
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3949 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Aeriel
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagway, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Skagway Municipal Airport, AK (SGY/PAGY)
Destination airport:Skagway Municipal Airport, AK (SGY/PAGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was attempting to land at a remote tourist camp located at the 4,000 feet level of remote glacier. The day before the accident, the area had received about 6 inches of very light, powder snow. As the pilot hovered the helicopter toward the landing area, he became disoriented in whiteout conditions, and lost all visual reference due to blowing snow. As the helicopter drifted to the right, the right skid struck the snow, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and drive train components.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare while landing. Factors associated with the accident were whiteout conditions, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2022 CC-CLH Explorair 0 Coquimbo Area sub