Accident Aeronca 11AC N4070E, Sunday 9 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4070E
MSN: 11BC-158
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been conducting touch-and-go landings on runway 15 at the airport. On the fifth landing, the pilot stated everything seemed normal, but, upon touchdown, the airplane "suddenly lurched over" to the left and skidded off to the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane found the left main landing gear separated, and the left wing tip bent. The propeller and stringers in the lower fuselage also sustained damage. The pilot's seat pan was found collapsed. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the landing gear..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA113