Accident Cessna 150M N6142K, Sunday 9 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:South St. Paul Fss Inc.
Registration: N6142K
MSN: 15077550
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff when it settled back to the runway and veered off the left side of the runway. The solo student pilot was intending to practice takeoffs and landings. The pilot reported he initiated the takeoff. After normal lift off and climb to approximately 20 feet AGL, the aircraft drifted to the left and struck the ground at the left edge of the runway. The aircraft ran off of the runway onto the grass paralleling the runway until the nose landing gear folded and the aircraft stopped. The pilot reported there were no problems with the flight controls or aircraft The inspection of the airplane revealed no airworthiness issues. The student pilot had a total of 18 flight hours.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control. A factor was his lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA311