Accident Cessna 177RG N52043, Saturday 8 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52043
MSN: 177RG1149
Total airframe hrs:4933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the private pilot receiving instruction applied brakes after landing, only the right brake operated; the left brake pedal "went to the floor with no braking." The instructor took over and began pumping the brakes in an attempt to restore brake system pressure. The airplane went off the side of the runway, but he was able to return it to the runway. It went off the side of the runway again, slid on gravel, struck a rock and nosed over. Post accident examination revealed the right brake assembly was damaged, precluding a definitive assessment.

Probable Cause: brake system failure for reasons undetermined, which resulted in a loss of control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA160