Accident Bell 47G N6327D, Friday 7 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Mt. Hebron Helicopters
Registration: N6327D
MSN: 828
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berry, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fayette, AL (M95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering, at a low altitude, the pilot heard "a pop or a bang outside the helicopter." As the pilot started a left turn, he noticed a "mushiness" in the cyclic control, followed by a loss of left and right cyclic control. The pilot attempted to reach a clearing, but the helicopter went into an uncommanded left turn. When the pilot attempted to slow the helicopter with the collective, the helicopter tilted back to the right, impacted a small tree, touched down on its right skid first, and flipped up on its nose. Examination of the wreckage revealed "ground metal shavings" near the rotor head stabilator damper horn assembly where the control horn attach to the splined shaft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main rotor system stabilizer damper control horn assembly, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with a tree and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA108