Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3516Z, Monday 3 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3516Z
MSN: 22-7413
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:Spruce Creek, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending, and at an altitude of about 900 feet msl, in preparation for entry into the traffic pattern at the airport, the pilot reported, "..…the aircraft commenced an abrupt, uncommanded roll to the right." She regained level flight by applying full left aileron and full left rudder, however the airplane remained in a right wing low attitude and in a gradual right turn. The pilot stated that she "..…realized that directional control was compromised," and due to the high density of housing in the area of the airport, she elected to attempt a force landing in a cow pasture. After landing, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch. Examination of the airplane's fuel system after the accident revealed that the fuel tanks were not breached, the left fuel tank was full of fuel, and no fuel was found in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector handle was found positioned on the "right tank." About 1 ounce of fuel was drained from the forward fuel filter, and about 1/3 of a pint of fuel was drained from the aft fuel filter. Examination of the flight controls revealed that they operated normally and were found to be in serviceable condition. Examination of the propeller revealed that one propeller blade was bent aft 30 degrees and scratched, the other blade was straight and clean.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper procedures by not placing the fuel selector on the tank with the most fuel, after a reported restricted movement of the flight controls for undetermined reasons, which resulted in fuel starvation and a forced landing in a pasture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA226