Accident Beechcraft C23 N9310S, Monday 3 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Richard Frederick Strauss
Registration: N9310S
MSN: 1633
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Helen, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Helen, MI (6Y6)
Destination airport:Brighton, MI (45G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a short and soft field takeoff on runway 18 (2,600 feet by 110 feet, dry/turf). The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he set full engine power, held the yoke aft, and the airplane lifted off into ground effect. The pilot stated that after the liftoff the airplane settled back to the runway, and at which time he aborted the takeoff. The pilot reported that he reduced the engine power, set the mixture control to idle cutoff, and applied full brake pressure. The pilot stated that he was unable to stop prior to impacting the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft was approximately 75 pounds below the certified maximum gross weight at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no airframe or engine malfuctions or anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper airspeed which resulted in a premature lift-off and subsequent stall/mush. A factor to the accident was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA304

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1995 N9310S Private 0 Dublin, NH sub