Accident Cessna U206G N579LD, Sunday 2 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N579LD
MSN: 420605066
Total airframe hrs:7618 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MILLERSBURG, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BEACH CITY, OH (2D7)
Destination airport:MILLERSBURG, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had no braking effectiveness after landing to the west on a wet 1,000 foot long grass runway. The pilot said he misjudged the distance the airplane needed to stop and went off the runway into a corn field. Weather reported at an airport about 19 nautical miles away included winds from 060 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was calm at the time of the accident. Interpolation of performance data found in the POH revealed that with the airplane's flaps extended to 40 degrees, power off, and maximum braking applied a on a dry, grass runway, the airplane would have a ground roll of approximately 1,068 feet in calm wind. With a 4-knot tailwind, the airplane 's ground roll would be approximately 1,260 feet. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot said, "Could have powered up and went around." The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun during landing. Factors were the short, wet, grass runway, and his failure to do a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA103