Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95223, Saturday 1 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95223
MSN: 9623
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston, OR
Destination airport:Winston, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was repositioning the aircraft from one field to the next in order for the aircraft to be closer to his residence for "major rework." The aircraft had not undergone an annual inspection for about three years. The pilot reported that the short field takeoff was to the north. The aircraft lifted off and attained an altitude of about 10 feet, about 150 feet before the fence line, when the aircraft started to steadily loose altitude. The aircraft's main landing gear caught on the fence. The aircraft continued airborne over the next field, but "mushed" along. The aircraft subsequently collided with another fence on the north end of the field, collapsing the main landing gear and damaging the wings. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time. The wind was reported as "swirling" by the pilot and a light breeze from the south from two witnesses.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence during the initial takeoff. A fence was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA164