Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28665, Wednesday 29 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2001
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:York Travelers Flying Club
Registration: N28665
MSN: AA5B-0739
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, PA (N71)
Destination airport:(N71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he knew the right brake was "soft," prior to his intended departure, "but he felt it would be ok for this flight." As the pilot taxied to the runway for departure, the right brake "failed" and the airplane traveled off the end of the runway and down a 10-foot embankment. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right brake lining was worn "significantly," which permitted the brake cylinder to extend beyond its limits, and the brake fluid to seep past the cylinder seal. Examination of the airplane logbooks revealed that the last annual inspection was performed 11 months prior to the accident. No maintenance had been performed to the brakes since that date.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies. Also causal was the loss of brake pressure, which resulted in the failure of the right brake, and subsequent loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2002 N28665 Bob Reed - York Travelers Inc. 0 Near State College, PA min