Accident Grumman G-164B N2LU, Tuesday 28 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Barham Bros Inc.
Registration: N2LU
MSN: 595
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rayville, LA (M79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been applying malathion to a field for approximately 1 hour and 15 minutes when the engine began backfiring and running rough. A loss of engine power ensued and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down and rolled approximately 200 feet before the left main gear hit a small mound of grass and dirt. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the drive coupling on a magneto was partially sheared.

Probable Cause: the partial failure of the magneto drive coupling while maneuvering, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing. A contributing factor to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1997 N2LU Barham Bros. Inc. 0 Lecompte, LA sub
10 March 2005 N5327 Steven Parker 0 Gilbert, Louisiana sub