Accident Curtiss CW.14R Osprey 78, Sunday 12 August 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss CW.14R Osprey
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: 78
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Fortín Florida -   Paraguay
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by paraguayan Potez XXV plane (Cap Peralta). Pilot Cap Rafael Pabón (36) and observer Sgt Mario Calvo Chopitea (20) died.
The wreckage of the plane is said to have been found in the year 2018.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 45
El Orden 13 August 1934, p1/22 August 1934, p1
El Tiempo 22 August 1934, p7
Scramble
https://wochenblatt.cc/chaco-bolivien-zeigt-interesse-an-wiedergefundenem-flugzeug/