Accident Hughes 269B N9390F, Sunday 26 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Oakland Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N9390F
MSN: 74-00114
Total airframe hrs:4938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain during a simulated autorotation by the operator's pilot during training conducted by the operator's flight instructor. The helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power during the recovery from the autorotation. The aircraft checklist stipulates procedures to be used in checking engine idle speed to verify that it is in the range of 1,400-1,600 rpm. These checks, which are to be performed at the end of the last flight each day and prior to shutdown, were not being conducted by the operator. Inspection of the engine idle speed revealed it to be 700-800 rpm.

Probable Cause: the checklist not compiled with by the operator and not verified by the operator's pilot and the operator's flight instructor. An additional cause was the improper autorotation by the pilot in command. The out of calibration engine idle speed was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA293