Accident Hughes 269C N502AA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:T 4 Cattle Co. LLC
Registration: N502AA
MSN: 240261
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tucumcari, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew for approximately one hour looking for stray cattle on his ranch. He was continuing his search on a mesa ridge when he noticed that the helicopter was losing altitude. The main rotor blades bean impacted 10 to 15 foot high cedars, and the helicopter rolled to the right and impacted the ground. The density altitude was calculated to be approximately 7,938 feet, and the out of ground effect hover capability of the helicopter with these weather conditions was calculated to be 5,200 feet.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain adequate terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the unsuccessful low altitude flight maneuver, and the high density altitude weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA150