Accident Cessna 195A N1010D, Friday 28 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1010D
MSN: 7618
Total airframe hrs:3369 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OSHKOSH, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:POPLAR GROVE , IL (C77)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it ground-looped during landing. The pilot said that he was assigned runway 36R, which is actually a 50-foot wide taxiway that is used during the annual Experimental Aircraft Association Fly-in as a runway. He said that he, "...asked tower to land [on] 36L due to the gusty crosswind conditions and fact it is 150' wide. He said that on final to 36L he, "...saw two white aircraft on the touchdown zone on 36L. I advised tower that I couldn't land [on] 36L because of 2 aircraft on the landing zone. Tower said 'switch to 36R, cleared to land 36R.' During the flare to landing on 36R tower said 'Cessna 195 on 36R, extend your touchdown.' I complied by adding power and flying about 2 [feet] off the runway surface. I saw another blue aircraft in front of me on 36R, and realized I better land quickly. Being preoccupied by the approaching aircraft in front of me, I cut the power, touched down, and wasn't quick enough to catch the wind gust that lifted the right wing causing the left wing and left elevator tips to contact the runway. My aircraft continued down the runway and finally exited the runway to the right at about 20 mph, turned 180 [degrees] from runway direction and stopped in the grass." The pilot submitted a report from a repair facility that indicates that the accident aircraft landing gear was out of alignment in both toe and camber. The OSH weather reporting station recorded the weather at 1253 as: Winds 040 at 9 knots; Visibility 3 statute miles; Mist; Sky condition few clouds at 800 feet; Temperature 70 degrees Fahrenheit; Dew point 68 degrees Fahrenheit; Altimeter setting 29.94 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the landing gear being out of alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00FA229