Accident Avid Magnum N200UB, Tuesday 25 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2000
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200UB
MSN: M-19
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WALDEN, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(33V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during a landing attempt, the airspeed got low and he flared a 'little high.' He applied full power to perform a go-around, but the airplane mushed to the ground. The impact sequence bent both wings and wrinkled the fuselage. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were as follows: temperature 77 degrees Fahrenheit; altimeter setting 30.28 inches of mercury; density altitude 10,799 feet (elevation 8,149 feet).

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during a go-around attempt. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1994 N180AB Private 0 Woodland, WA sub