Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N12SF, Saturday 22 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Rick L Toller
Registration: N12SF
MSN: 814
Total airframe hrs:1486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOGAN, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AIKEN , SC (KAIK)
Destination airport:(6L4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed at 1130 for a cross-country flight with 40 gallons of fuel on board. He anticipated that the flight would take 3 hours, and he had 4 hours of fuel on board. During the flight, the pilot had to divert around his planned route for inclement weather. When he was about 1 mile from the airport, he entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and the engine lost power. The pilot determined he could not make it to the runway and landed on an adjacent road, at 1450. The pilot reported that the fuel gauge read empty while on the approach. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tank was completely dry. In addition, no fuel was found in the fuel lines or the fuel flow divider. When 4 gallons of fuel was added to the airplane, the engine started without hesitation and ran continuously.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion of the engine due to improper fuel consumption calculations performed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA205