Accident Mooney M20C N6253U, Saturday 22 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Advantage Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6253U
MSN: 2092
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8358 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LONGMONT, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BROOMFIELD , CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 45 minutes of flight, while conducting touch-and-go landings on a local area personal flight, a total loss of power occurred during climb following a touch-and-go landing. The student pilot attempted to turn back and land the aircraft in the opposite direction on the runway he had departed. He was unable to make it to the runway and landed in a field where the aircraft struck a ditch during landing roll causing substantial damage. The pilot stated the engine quit due to fuel starvation, and investigation verified that the fuel tank selected contained no usable fuel. The aircraft fuel capacity was 75.6 usable gallons and the flight departed with an estimated 25 gallons on board. Review of the pilot's operating handbook for the airplane provided information that the pilot's handbook gave specific preflight and procedural guidance to pilots to verify fuel on board prior to departure and to ensure that critical regimes of flight (landing and takeoff) were conducted on the fullest tank. The student pilot had 65 hours total flight time and 61 hours in the accident aircraft make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel tank selector position resulting in fuel starvation and the ditch impacted during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to follow published procedures and directives.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1999 N6253U Advantage Aviation, Inc. 0 Big Piney, WY sub