Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N4925X, Friday 21 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Stan
Registration: N4925X
MSN: 2124R
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRAND VIEW, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while returning from an aerial application flight about 20 minutes after takeoff, while on 2-mile final with about 1 mile to touchdown, the aircraft experienced low fuel pressure and the engine subsequently stopped. The pilot performed a forced landing into a dry, flat grassy area. During the forced landing, the aircraft struck a barbed-wire fence. A post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed a 12- to 18-inch section of fuel line (Stratoflex hose) between the fuel shutoff valve and the fuel pump that had deteriorated and collapsed internally, blocking fuel flow through the line.

Probable Cause: Internal deterioration of a fuel line, resulting in loss of engine power. Factors included obstruction of the fuel line, fuel starvation, and a fence in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA141