Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2400P, Tuesday 18 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N2400P
MSN: 38-79A0974
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN LUIS OBISPO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRESNO , CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:, CA (KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing from the ramp to the runway. Prior to releasing the parking brake to move out of the parking spot, he visually verified that there were no people or vehicles in the area. While conducting the brake check he looked down into the cockpit to verify that he had a standby option on his radio. He noted that he did not have a standby option and returned his attention to the outside of the airplane and started the airplane moving in a forward direction. When he looked up from inside the cockpit he saw a refueling truck had positioned itself outside of the yellow parking space line. He attempted to avoid the vehicle by engaging full left rudder and left brake; however, the right wingtip collided with the vehicle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while taxiing to the runway, which resulted in his failure to see and avoid the fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA270