Accident Cessna P210N N5256W, Monday 17 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5256W
MSN: P21000664
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RICHFIELD SPRNG, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:JOHNSTOWN , NY (NY0
Destination airport:COLUMBUS , OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight about 3,700 feet mean-sea-level, the pilot heard a loud 'pop', and the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, struck a rock, and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had separated between the number two and number three connecting rods. Additionally, the main bearing from the number two cylinder had shifted rearward. Material transfer, between the bearing and the area of the crankshaft near the fracture, was consistent with the bearing rubbing against the crankshaft. Review of the maintenance records, from the facility the previously performed maintenance on the airplane, revealed that all six cylinders were replaced about 100 hours of operation prior to the accident. One of the through-bolts was found to be at a torque setting that was less than the specified torque setting. The investigation could not determine if the bolt was not at a proper torque setting before the accident, or if the impact had loosened the bolt. The owner of the maintenance facility stated that the bolts were set to the correct torque.

Probable Cause: Failure of the number two cylinder main bearing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA200