Accident Piper PA-24-250 N980AC, Sunday 16 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N980AC
MSN: 24-3359
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:IMMOKALEE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAPLES , FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At departure, the airplane had been operated for 1.8 hours since fueling. The pilot rated student (student) had not received systems ground instruction but preflighted the airplane. Fuel was noted in the right main fuel tank; he intended on inquiring about the quantity with the CFI, but didn't. The flight departed with the fuel selector positioned to the right main fuel tank and remained on that position until the engine experienced a loss of power. The CFI took the controls and stated she moved the fuel selector; the student stated he could not recall if she moved the fuel selector after the loss of power but during the flight, 'he did not touch the fuel selector at all.' The CFI stated the airplane impacted the ground at about 100 knots; the student stated that the airplane, 'came straight down for the last few feet.' Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector was positioned to the right main fuel tank; no fuel was noted in that tank. The remaining fuel tanks were nearly full. No fuel was in the fuel line at the inlet of the engine driven fuel pump; the fuel selector and auxiliary fuel pump checked satisfactory.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision of the pilot rated student by the CFI for her failure to note that the fuel selector was positioned to an empty fuel tank. Also, failure of the CFI to attain the proper rate of descent at touchdown resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and inadequate preflight planning preparation by the CFI for her failure to review the airplane systems with the pilot rated student. Also, inattention by the pilot rated student for his failure to reposition the fuel selector during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1999 N980AC Naples Air Center 0 Naples, FL sub