Accident Mbb BK-117-A3 N312LS, Sunday 16 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mbb BK-117-A3
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N312LS
MSN: 7061
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-650-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALLEN, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:GARLAND , TX (T57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot terminated the night approach to a 6 to 8-foot hover, with 'trees and 2 post-box's to the right and a large ditch to the left.' The pilot hovered the helicopter sideways to the left to move away from the trees. He then started a left pedal turn to face EMS units located behind the helicopter. He had turned the helicopter approximately 120 degrees, 'when I moved backwards' and struck the trees with the tail rotor. He immediately stopped the turn and moved the helicopter forward before losing tail rotor control. As the helicopter began to spin, he 'lowered the collective and landed hard.' The tail rotor drive shaft forward of the 45 degree gearbox was sheared.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance while hovering the helicopter. A contributing factor was the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA206