Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8768D, Saturday 15 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Robert Milton Critchlow
Registration: N8768D
MSN: 22-5955
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LANCASTER, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TEHACHAPI , CA (L94)
Destination airport:, CA (1CL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach to the dirt airstrip where he based his airplane when he encountered wind gusts, which he said buffeted him around and caused a loss of lift. The airplane came into contact with power lines, which were about 30 feet agl. The airplane descended nose first and struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty winds conditions that resulted in the collision with a power line during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA267