Bird strike Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99236, Friday 14 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99236
MSN: 1859
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LONGVIEW , TX (KGGG)
Destination airport:STEPHENVILLE , TX (KSEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane's right wing was struck by a 'buzzard' while in cruise flight. The 'buzzard' impacted the top of the leading edge on the outboard section of the wing damaging six wing ribs. The pilot reported that the damage affected the flight characteristics of the airplane. He was able to maintain control and landed the aircraft without further incident.

Probable Cause: The collision with a bird while in cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1987 N99236 Richard Summers 0 York, PA sub
18 November 2001 N99236 Private 0 Southern Pines, North Carolina sub

Location