Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N456RC, Thursday 13 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Rolando Chilian
Registration: N456RC
MSN: 1472
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOWELL, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed runway 18. A witness stated that the aircraft departed at a minimum speed and then leveled off at about 100 feet. The witness reported that the aircraft then started to climb at an excessive angle of attack of about 45-50 degrees. The aircraft then entered a left bank of about 10 degrees, followed by a further increase in the bank angle to about 30 degrees. The aircraft stalled and impacted the ground. A blood alcohol test was performed during medical checks performed at a hospital. The blood alcohol level was .159%. Federal Aviation Regulations do not permit anyone to act as a pilot with a blood alcohol level greater that .04%.

Probable Cause: the incapacitation of the pilot. Factors to the accident were the failure of the pilot to maintain flying speed and the subsequent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA207