Accident Grumman G-164B N8151K, Thursday 13 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Vincent Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8151K
MSN: 12121
Total airframe hrs:6609 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KAPLAN, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:PRIVATE AIRSTRP, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed his 12th application flight of the day and was returning to the operator's airstrip. The airplane was in cruise flight at 200 feet agl when the engine began to 'run rough, pop, and then quit.' During the ensuing forced landing to a rice field, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was present in each of the wing fuel tanks. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA209