Accident Fairchild M-62C N58741, Wednesday 12 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58741
MSN: 247621
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Continental W6TO-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CARTHAGE, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot was briefed by the airport owner about either departing into the wind, with a tree line at the end of the runway, or departing downwind, with no obstacles beyond the end of the runway. The pilot elected to depart into the wind. The pilot reported the airplane became airborne on the runway, but it could not climb over the trees at the departure end of the runway. The pilot then turned toward a low area in the tree line, struck some trees, and came to rest beyond the trees, in a parking lot between two buildings. Witnesses reported that the grass on the runway was at least 3 inches high, and possibly higher.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to depart with obstacles ahead which exceeded the climb capability of the airplane. Factors were the grass runway, and trees at the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA197