Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2466D, Wednesday 12 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N2466D
MSN: 38-79A0324
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SELMA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0Q4)
Destination airport:FRESNO , CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go takeoff the student pilot switched the fuel selector to the opposite tank, and the engine quit. The CFI took the controls and made an off-airport landing in a vineyard at the departure end of the runway. During the on-scene inspection of the airframe, a functional check of the fuel system was conducted. When the master switch was engaged and the electric boost pump placed in the ON position, it was noted that the pump was working, but there was no fuel pressure observed or fuel found in the gascolator. An inspection was then conducted on the fuel selector valve. After removal, the valve was found in-between the left and right port openings, and the fuel valve control rod could not be turned manually. The plastic fuel selector handle was removed and found cracked. The brass insert that is housed in the fuel selector handle and attaches to the fuel valve control rod would not engage completely inside the plastic handle. There were no previous signs of cracks in the plastic fuel selector handle.

Probable Cause: A cracked plastic fuel selector handle that precluded proper engagement of the internal mechanism to fully select a port, and left it in an intermediate position, restricting the fuel supply to the engine, which subsequently lead to a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA264

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2011 N2466D Mazzei Flying Service 0 Near Yolo County Airport - KDWA, CA sub
Fuel starvation