Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2574S, Tuesday 11 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2574S
MSN: 337-0874
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHESAPEAKE, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GEORGETOWN , SC (GGE
Destination airport:POTTSTOWN , PA (N47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot observed precipitation and low clouds along his route of flight, and chose to divert to an airport. While landing at the airport, he observed varying winds. He encountered a tailwind and heard the stall warning horn activate. He added power and completely retracted the flaps, with the intent to go-around, but the airplane contacted the runway and traveled off the right side. At the time of the accident, reported winds indicated a tailwind of 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots. Reported winds up to 1 hour prior to the accident indicated a tailwind for that particular runway. Review of the make and model airplane handbook revealed that during a go-around, pilots should partially retract the flaps first, establish an airspeed of 80 knots, then slowly retract the remaining flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the published go-around procedure. Factors were the pilot's improper evaluation of the wind conditions, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA196