Accident Robinson R-22B N2365S, Tuesday 11 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2365S
MSN: 0527
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming HO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HARPSWELL, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SOUTH HARPSWELL, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was traveling forward in a Robinson R22B at an airspeed of 10 to 20 knots, and an altitude of 230 feet above the ground, with a 15 to 21 knot left-quartering tailwind. The helicopter began to rotate to the right. After three rotations the pilot was unable to recover, and the helicopter impacted terrain. FAA Advisory Circular (AC) 90-95 stated that loss of tailrotor effectiveness (LTE) was a critical, low-speed aerodynamic flight characteristic which could result in an uncommanded rapid yaw rate, and loss of aircraft control. It also stated that all single main rotor helicopters were susceptible to loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The AC advised pilots that when maneuvering between hover and 30 knots to avoid: left crosswinds, tailwinds, and high power settings at low airspeeds.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper in-flight decision to maneuver at a low airspeed with a left-quartering tailwind which resulted in a loss of tailrotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA191