Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N10244, Monday 10 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Louren Chris Orwick
Registration: N10244
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:9925 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MCVILLE, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MICHIGAN , ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wings on the airplane contacted power lines during an aerial application flight. The pilot was able to land the airplane on a nearby road following the collision.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. A factor associated with the accident was the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA210