Accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N868JB, Monday 10 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:Health Care System Of America
Registration: N868JB
MSN: 560-5089
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:P&W 560XL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NASHVILLE, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KBNA)
Destination airport:CHARLESTON , SC (KJZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he applied braking and left rudder control inputs to make the left turn and the aircraft did not respond, but continued to gain speed straight ahead, exiting the taxiway, and striking a building. Components from the aircraft's brake system were tested and they passed acceptance tests, with the exception of those components that had been damaged in the collision. In addition, when the transcripts of recorded CVR information were compared with procedures specified in the aircraft operating checklist, there was no correlation or consistency between the transcripts of the Captain and copilot's recorded conversations, with the procedures specified in the aircraft checklist. Examination of the aircraft also showed that the emergency braking system had not been activated on the accident aircraft, as specified in the taxi procedures, located in section III of the aircraft operating manual. The taxi procedures specify what the pilot should operate the emergency brake system when a hard braking condition, or a no braking condition is encountered. The emergency brake control is located under the left instrument panel.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's failure to activate the normal brake system, and failure to follow published aircraft procedures/directives for a hard brake or no braking condition and use the emergency brake system after recognizing a normal brake system failure, which resulted the loss of control during taxi, departure from the taxiway, and collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA212