Accident Ercoupe FORNEY F-1 N7518C, Sunday 9 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2000
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe FORNEY F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7518C
MSN: 5632
Total airframe hrs:1841 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEECHBURG, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KENT , OH (1G3)
Destination airport:GAITHERSBURG , MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 5,500 feet (msl), the pilot experienced smoke in the cockpit and noticed the engine oil pressure had dropped to zero. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing to a grass field. During the approach, the pilot realized the airplane's approach speed was too fast to touchdown on the grass field, and he performed a landing to an adjacent corn field. During the landing, the airplane's left wing and empennage were damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane's engine oil pressure line was severed. Oil was found in the engine compartment and streaks of oil were observed on the right side of the fuselage. Additionally, only about 1/2 of a quart of oil remained in the engine's oil sump. No other discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: A severed oil pressure line, which resulted in an off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA185