Accident Stinson 108-2 N264C, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N264C
MSN: 1083264
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MINDEN, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CARSON CITY , NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:, NV (KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the airplane was taxied back for departure. The airplane yawed to the left after application of power and the pilot corrected with right rudder. The takeoff was proceeding normally when the tail suddenly veered to the left and then to the right. The pilot thought he encountered a dust devil or gust of wind. At this time the airplane was 2 to 3 feet in the air and headed about 50 to 70 degrees to the runway heading. He did not feel it prudent to attempt to realign with the runway and continued straight ahead. About 50 feet past the edge of the runway, the propeller and wheels began contacting sage brush that was 2 to 5 feet high. The airplane descended into the ground and nosed over onto its back.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to compensate for a sudden wind shift resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA255