Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4785F, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Boulder
Registration: N4785F
MSN: 18-7906
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ERIE, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BOULDER , CO (1V5)
Destination airport:(48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction performed a three-point landing, and the airplane bounced. The airplane immediately veered to the right following the second touchdown. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and applied full left rudder; the airplane exited the right side of the runway and ground looped. Postaccident examination of the tail wheel steering assembly revealed that the two chains/springs that controlled the tail wheel steering had an estimated 1 1/2 inches of slack in them. The steering chain was being held together by a 'carabiner.' A maintenance person said that the chains and springs connected to the tail wheel steering assembly 'should be tight enough to give the pilot positive steering control.' The maintenance records indicate that the airplane had accumulated approximately 4 flight hours since major rebuild.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not possible by the flight instructor due to the inadequate maintenance adjustment of the tail wheel steering system by maintenance personnel. Factors were the inadequate aircraft preflight by the second pilot who was receiving a recurrency check ride, and the inadequate supervision, of the second pilot who was performing the preflight, by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1999 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder 0 Boulder, CO sub
16 March 2015 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc 0 Boulder, Colorado sub
Runway excursion
23 September 2019 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc 0 Boulder, CO sub