Accident Cessna P210N N7VZ, Friday 7 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7VZ
MSN: P21000005
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOONE, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff rotation, engine power decreased and the pilot heard an unusual noise from the engine area. The pilot was unable to stop on the remaining runway and proceeded away from the airport and made a 180 degree turn to return to the airport. The engine did not produce enough power to return to the runway and the aircraft was landed in the grass adjacent to the runway. During rollout the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft impacted a mound of dirt where it came to rest. Post crash examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector showed the engine inter-cooler system, which had been installed in accordance with an STC, was loose at the worn single attach point and the rubber duct from the inter-cooler to the engine was split about 50% around, causing turbocharged air to be exhausted overboard. The aircraft had received an annual inspection about 1 flight hour before the accident. Documents for the inter-cooler system did not give any directions for inspecting the system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the inter-cooler duct connecting the inter-cooler to the engine due to inadequate attachment of the inter-cooler to the aircraft which resulted in loss of turbocharger air overboard and loss of engine power and damage to the aircraft during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was inadequate inspection requirements for the inter-cooler system and inadequate inspection of the inter-cooler system by the mechanic during the last inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA207