Accident Spartan 7W N17613, Thursday 6 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Spartan 7W
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17613
MSN: 12
Total airframe hrs:3652 hours
Engine model:P&W R985 AN-1-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JEFFERSON, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MIDDLEFIELD , OH (7G8)
Destination airport:(KHZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane touched down, the left wing would not remain level despite inputs to the aileron. Control of the airplane was maintained for about 500 feet, then the airplane swerved left and departed the left side of the runway, onto a grass area. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear assembly broke at the top shock strut mount. The owner forwarded components from the left main landing gear to an independent metallurgist. The fracture surface on the left main landing gear strut housing was examined under a scanning electron microscope, and the metallurgist concluded, 'the bulk of the fracture surface of the housing was a cleavage fracture which would be consistent with an overload condition coupled with the low ductility of the housing. The airplane was built in 1937, and the landing gear assembly was an original part.

Probable Cause: The overload failure of the left main gear strut housing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA190