Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N983K, Sunday 2 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Skydive Lake Wales
Registration: N983K
MSN: LJ-169
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8900 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE WALES, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(X07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the pilot raised the landing gear and then had to take evasive action to the right to avoid a flock of birds. As he performed the evasive maneuver, he raised the flaps. The aircraft was slow, and he kept the nose down to build up speed for the climb. Just as he was to commence the climb, he caught a glimpse of a wire ahead. He pulled up rapidly, but contacted the wire with the right wing. The wire broke. He entered downwind and landed on runway 6. The pilot stated that he was fatigued, frustrated, and disappointed after he had worked straight for the previous 3 weeks, and had been unable to get a day off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while maneuvering to avoid a flock of birds shortly after takeoff, resulting in the aircraft colliding with a wire. A factor in the accident was the pilot's fatigue after having worked everyday for the previous 3 weeks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA205