Accident Enstrom F28C N20PZ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Hershey Lerner
Registration: N20PZ
MSN: 493-2
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RAVENNA, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(29G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses stated the helicopter experienced a 'hard' landing, bounced, and then rolled over. After the accident, witnesses and emergency personnel said the student pilot appeared uninjured but exhibited right facial droop, weakness on his right side, and slurred speech. The student pilot's wife said her husband had suffered a stroke. The Safety Board's medical officer reviewed the student pilot's medical records and provided a report. According to the report: 'The CAT scan report dated the same day as the accident notes: '1. Cerebral hemorrhage is noted in the left cerebral hemisphere in the left basal ganglia. This measures approximately 2.5 to 3 cm. in size. 2. Intraventricular hemorrhages are noted in both lateral ventricles and the third ventricle'.'

Probable Cause: the student pilot's loss of helicopter control after suffering a stroke in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA056