Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9713T, Friday 30 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Montgomery Aviation
Registration: N9713T
MSN: 38-78A0165
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONTGOMERY, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that it was his first supervised solo flight, and during his second touch and go landing, as he flared, a gust caught the airplane, and it porpoised, bouncing three times. During the third bounce, the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-down attitude and incurred structural damage.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control upon encountering variable winds during the landing flare/touchdown and his failure to recover from the resulting bounced landing which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA194