Accident Cessna 172N N4642J,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gregg Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4642J
MSN: 17273658
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DURANGO, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(00C)
Destination airport:(KOOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student planned to make a touch-and-go landing on runway 1. The takeoff and landing approach were uneventful. The student said he deployed 20 degrees of flaps and slowed the airplane to about 65 knots. As he approached the runway threshold, he closed the throttle and raised the nose. The airplane 'started to go up and down too rapidly.' The main landing gear 'hit hard' and the airplane 'bounced off the ground and . . .started to torque to the left. The airplane then landed on its nose gear and skidded left off the runway,' coming to rest against a barbed wire fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot prematurely flaring the airplane for landing, resulting in a hard landing, followed by an inadvertent pilot-induced porpoise and loss of directional control. A factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1982 N4642J Clarence Willey 0 Durango, CO sub
17 February 2002 N4642J Gregg Flying Sevice 0 Durango, Colorado sub
12 November 2018 N4642J Cag Aircraft Holdings Llc 0 Inverness, FL sub