Accident Piper PA-36-285 N11A, Friday 30 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation Of Hallock
Registration: N11A
MSN: 36-7560117
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:Continental 6-285-CA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAINT VINCENT, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:PEMBINA , ND (KPMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport when the engine failed. A subsequent landing in a wheat field resulted. The pilot said, "After pulling out of field I felt an abnormal vibration, I pulled the throttle back 100 rpm and it seemed OK. After only approximately 1/2 mile the engine shook violently and quit." The aircraft was powered by a Continental 6-285 "Tiara" geared engine. A postaccident examination revealed that the prop driver gear shaft on the engine was protruding out of the front of the engine approximately one inch further than normal. The engine could not be rotated by hand. No other engine or airframe anomalies were detected that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: the failure of the engine reduction gear assembly. Factors were the low altitude when the failure occurred and the crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA211