Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N3094Q, Thursday 29 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Prescott Precision Die
Registration: N3094Q
MSN: 18258094
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayer, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during a forced landing following a catastrophic engine failure. The commercial pilot reported that he had the single engine airplane established in a cruise climb when he heard and felt a loud explosion coming from the engine. He then observed numerous punctures in the top of the engine cowling after the explosion, and reported that the engine stopped running within 10 seconds. The pilot elected to land on a gravel road. He reported that the airplane touched down at 70 knots and eventually ran off the side of the gravel road, which had a sharp bend to the left. The airplane impacted low brush and boulders and traveled down a hill before coming to rest. The engine underwent its last overhaul on June 16, 2000, and had accumulated approximately 5 hours since the overhaul, 2 of which were in the engine test cell. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the two connecting rod bolt nuts for the number 6 rod were laying in the bottom of the engine case. The nuts were not stripped or damaged.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power resulting from the mechanic's failure to properly torque the connecting rod bolt nuts during engine overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1967 N3094Q Private Owner 0 Canaan, CT sub