Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4917X, Tuesday 27 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2000
Time:08:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Rusty Lindeman
Registration: N4917X
MSN: 2110R
Total airframe hrs:7156 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HONDO, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 317-hour private pilot reported that the engine lost power while he was practicing aerial application maneuvers over open fields 10 miles northwest of the airport. The pilot added that after the engine lost power, he attempted to land on a hard packed dirt road; however, he landed short of the road on a freshly plowed field. The airplane nosed over after the main wheels sank into the soft ground during the landing roll. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot reported that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA186