Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98117, Monday 26 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2000
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98117
MSN: 28-26053
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRANT, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(01C)
Destination airport:ROLLO , MO (H04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airstrip (runway 27) being used for takeoff was bordered by trees on the north and west sides and the winds were from 210 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. The pilot stated there was turbulence on takeoff from the left quartering headwind. He reported that at an altitude of 150 to 200 feet above the ground, the right wing "dipped severely down (on knife edge)" and he corrected the attitude, but the airplane started to buffet. In order to avoid going into the wooded area, he banked the airplane to the left to fly over a corn field with a headwind; however, the airplane continued to descend. The pilot reported the airplane descended until it contacted the terrain in the corn field. He stated that just after touch down the nose gear contacted a "large rock" and the airplane spun around prior to coming to rest.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in a stall/mush condition. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and gusty wind conditions which resulted in turbulence on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2005 N98117 Private 0 Fort Pierce, FL w/o
Fuel exhaustion