Accident Mcclish FUNK B85C N24120, Saturday 24 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Mcclish FUNK B85C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24120
MSN: 46
Engine model:Continental C85F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GARDNER, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K34)
Destination airport:(K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the aircraft's maiden flight. The pilot reported that after takeoff while on downwind leg, the engine 'stopped immediately.' A forced landing was made in a water saturated bean field during which the airplane nosed over. Inspection of the engine revealed the thrust bearings were improperly installed on an improperly located locator pin in the engine case. The dislocated pin resulted in the bearing half being askew which resulted in a subsequent loss of lubrication.

Probable Cause: an improper modification to the engine which allowed a bearing to be misaligned, thus restricted the flow of oil through the engine. A factor associated with the accident was the wet field in which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA173