Accident Piper PA-30 N8629Y, Saturday 24 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8629Y
MSN: 30-1770
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KEY WEST, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT PIERCE , FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:(KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot originally departed Bowling Green, Ohio, with his wife and another passenger, en route to Key West, Florida. While en route, the airplane experienced several complete electrical system failures. While over Cape Canaveral, Florida, the airplane experienced an electrical failure and one of the passengers assisted the pilot in manually lowering the landing gear. During one diversion, the airplane's battery was charged and replaced, and on another occasion the right alternator and a broken wire from the left alternator were replaced. Prior to the reaching Key West, the one passenger who assisted the pilot in manually lowering the landing gear returned to Ohio by car. While en route to the final destination, the airplane experienced another electrical system failure 14 miles north of Key West. The pilot attempted to manually lower the landing gear, but lacked enough 'muscle' to physically lower the landing gear in the down and locked position. Upon touching down on runway 9, the airplane's landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: A landing gear collapse resulting from the pilot's unsuccessful attempt to complete the manual gear extension due to physical strength overload. A factor was the complete electrical system failure during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA073