Accident Aeronca 11AC N85861, Thursday 22 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2000
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Cecil Todd Thomas
Registration: N85861
MSN: 11AC-284
Total airframe hrs:2149 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TYLERTOWN, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MC COB , MS (KMCB)
Destination airport:(T36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the CFI who was occupying the right seat, they had been practicing both three-point and wheel landings. He said that this particular landing was a three-point landing. He said that when they touched down, the tail-wheel shook excessively back and forth at first and then it was smooth. He stated that the airplane veered right while both of them were pushing on the left rudder. The airplane departed the right side of the runway turned around about 180 degrees, slid left into a ditch and collapsed the left main landing gear. According to the CFI, and FAA Inspector, a tail-wheel spring and associated parts had pulled apart from the tail-wheel and were later found on the runway near the point where the airplane veered right, off of the runway.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control due to separation of the tail-wheel spring assembly. A factor was the ditch which run adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA067