Accident Stinson 108-1 N8865K, Tuesday 20 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8865K
MSN: 108-1865
Total airframe hrs:1581 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOUNTAIN HOME, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MOUNTAIN HOME , MT
Destination airport:VANCOUVER , WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off without first performing the calculations that would determine if the aircraft could out-climb the surrounding terrain under the ambient conditions. Because of the gusty winds, turbulence, downdrafts, and high density altitude, it became evident soon after takeoff that the aircraft might sink into the unfavorable terrain along the departure route. The pilot therefore elected to make a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing roll on the rough/uneven terrain, one main gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff in unfavorable weather conditions without first calculating takeoff performance data. Factors include gusty winds, downdrafts, terrain-induced turbulence, and rough/uneven terrain where the pilot elected to make the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1995 N8865K Private 0 Corvallis, OR sub